UNC Asheville Announces Fall 2017 Graduates

Featured image: 
2017 Fall Commencement
body: 

The following students received degrees from UNC Asheville in December 2017. They are listed by state and hometown.

United States of America

CA

Napa

Lauren Tamara Taylor - Bachelor of Arts in Classics, Concentration in Classical Studies, Minor in Biology

FL

New Port Richey

Mallory Anne Evans - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Cum laude, Distinction in New Media

Parrish

Tana Rae Johnson - Bachelor of Arts in Literature, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Literature

GA

Athens

Nathaniel Hunter Lee Wimpey - Bachelor of Arts in History, Second Major in Religious Studies, University Research Scholar, Distinction in History, Distinction in Religious Studies

Clarkesville

Magen Olivia Byrd - Bachelor of Science in Physics, Concentration in Applied Physics, Minor in Mathematics, Cum laude, Distinction in Physics

Roswell

Sydney Karen Maisano - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Minor in Anthropology, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Sociology

IL

Aurora

Grace Gabriella Stimson - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Distinction in New Media

La Grange

John Frederick Ernst IV - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology

IN

South Bend

Brandon Anthony Garrett - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Distinction in New Media

MD

Annapolis

Margo Angela Schultz - Bachelor of Science in Music Technology, Cum laude, Distinction in Music Technology

Thomas Goodwin Smith - Bachelor of Arts in Literature, Minor in Mass Communication

Reisterstown

M. Louis Edelstein - Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Second Major in Political Science

Silver Spring

Kelsey Ann Gaffigan - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Minor in Biology

MS

Jackson

Daniel Stephen Zehr - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology, Minor in Religious Studies, Distinction in Environmental Studies

NC

Apex

David Dylan Bowser - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Minor in Mass Communication, Distinction in New Media

Arden

Ryanne Simone McKenzie - Bachelor of Science in Management

Asheville

Reyna Suzanne Adams - Bachelor of Arts in Art

Justin Edward Bannister - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Perry Walter Bartsch III - Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, University Research Scholar

Matthew Norwood Basto - Bachelor of Science in Management

Elijah Lightbird Brown - Bachelor of Science in Music Technology, University Research Scholar

Emilee Joy Cantrell Kornegay - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Health and Wellness Promotion, Community Engaged Scholar

Thomas Martin Carter - Bachelor of Science in Music Technology

Eva Tanner Church - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Cum laude, Distinction in Sociology

Hannah Leigh Coulston - Bachelor of Science in Management

Breanna Danielle Davis - Bachelor of Arts in Literature, Concentration in Teacher Licensure

Ruby Daybranch - Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Cum laude, Distinction in Spanish

Ayden Godfrey Duven - Bachelor of Arts in English, Concentration in Literature, Cum laude, Distinction in English

Aaron Anthony Edwards - Bachelor of Science in Management, Distinction in Management

Hannah Rose Epperson - Master of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Maribel Escobedo - Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Minor in Management

Sally Gabriella Fitts - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Environmental Management and Policy, Minor in Economics

Elijah Okolo Flynt - Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, Concentration in Applied Mathematics, Minor in Computer Science

Cassidy Elaine Fowler - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, Minor in Health and Wellness Promotion, Cum laude, Distinction in Mass Communication

Shanna Yvonne Glawson - Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Cum laude, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Art

Cheryl Melissa Goldberg - Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, University Research Scholar

Ryan Sean Gould - Bachelor of Science in Management

Brigette Ann Greene - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Art

Morgan Leigh Hakala - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion, Minor in Psychology

Susan Elaine Haldane - Master of Liberal Arts & Sciences 

Toya Evette Hauf - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Distinction in Psychology

Matthew Owen Hayworth - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Information Systems

Jacqueline Renee Henderson-Scott - Bachelor of Science in Management, Summa cum laude, Distinction in Management

Charles Ray Hooper II - Bachelor of Science in Management, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Management

Zachariah Skye Joens - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion

Adam L. Kachinsky - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion

Thomas Karlton Knight Jr. - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Environmental Management and Policy, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Kathryn Lauren Kuhn - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Morgan Grey Landess - Bachelor of Science in Management

Matthew David Lineback - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Information Systems

Travys Scott Richard McCauley - Bachelor of Arts in New Media

Colin Michael Miller - Bachelor of Science in Music Technology, Distinction in Music Technology

Gwendolyn Renee Miller - Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Minor in Environmental Studies

Brandy Marissa Neal - Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, Concentration in Statistics, Minor in Economics, Magna cum laude, University Scholar, Distinction in Mathematics

Nathan Cole Pruitt - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion, Distinction in Health and Wellness Promotion

West Schaffer Ross - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology, Minor in Biology

Benjamin Seth Schoenberg - Bachelor of Arts in History, Minor in Economics, Distinction in History

Brendan James Sherar - Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Summa cum laude, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Economics

Samuel Alexander Stanley - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology

Paula Alice Teklu - Bachelor of Science in Management

Ryan Foster Tuchler - Bachelor of Science in Music Technology

Michael Vincent VonHegel - Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, Concentration in Statistics, Minor in Economics, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Mathematics

Kristen Michelle Walden - Bachelor of Arts in History, Summa cum laude, Distinction in History

Benjamin Garrett Wall - Bachelor of Science in Management, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Management

Alexander Forest Walton - Bachelor of Science in Management, Minor in Mathematics, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Management

Gregorey Alexander Webber - Bachelor of Arts in Music

Banna Tekeste Weldense - Bachelor of Science in Management

Eric Rovello Wetherill - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Information Systems

William Jerome Widenhouse - Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, University Research Scholar

Jeffrey Michael Witherow - Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Minor in Management

Jennelle Bannon Wressell Phillips - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Belmont

Jade Rose Hanafin - Bachelor of Science in Management, Minor in Accounting, Cum laude, Distinction in Management

Biltmore Lake

Andrew Jay Petriccione - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Information Systems, Minor in Creative Writing

Black Mountain

Melissa Louise Huggins - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Cody Austin McMechen - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Earth Science, Cum laude, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Torey Morgan Todd - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Concentration in Cell and Molecular Biology, Minor in Neuroscience

Blowing Rock

Charles Alexander Claxton - Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy, Distinction in Philosophy

Burnsville

Jessica Elaine Phillips - Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Minor in Management

Candler

Zachary Ryan Gibson - Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, Minor in History

Julia Bettina Hughes - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Neuroscience, Distinction in Psychology

Hallie Samantha Kelly - Bachelor of Arts in Literature

Loura Jonelle McRae - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Canton

Javier Avelino Arranz - Bachelor of Science in Management, Distinction in Management

Cary

Anna Jean Emslie - Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, Minor in Legal Studies, Summa cum laude, Distinction in Political Science

Audrey Elizabeth Reifler - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion

Katelyn Christine Schubel - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Minor in Accounting, Summa cum laude, Distinction in New Media

Chapel Hill

Samuel Henry Brighton - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Computer Systems

Bailey Elizabeth Ethridge - Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, Minor in German, Second Major in Mathematics, Concentration in Applied Mathematics, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Anthropology, Distinction in Mathematics

Molly Elizabeth Kirsch - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion, Minor in Neuroscience

Madeline Claire McNeal - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Cum laude

Lien Luc Rina Raets - Bachelor of Science in Management, Minor in Economics

Carter Susanna Hodges Smith - Bachelor of Arts in Religious Studies, Minor in Political Science, Magna cum laude, University Scholar, Distinction in Religious Studies

Colin Kerry McDowell Ward - Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Minor in Environmental Studies, Distinction in Economics

Charlotte

Emily Jane Crock - Bachelor of Arts in Drama

Joseph Reid Dillon - Bachelor of Science in Management

Marylia Wan Hazen - Bachelor of Arts in Art, Summa cum laude, Distinction in Art

Loren Elizabeth Martz - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Minor in Art

Alexandra Elizabeth Plepler - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

Maggie Grace Winkler - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Minor in Psychology

Clemmons

Christine Tracy Mowad - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Minor in Neuroscience

Lane Christian Wagner - Bachelor of Arts in Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies, Minor in Dance

Clyde

Joseph Michael Bolado - Bachelor of Arts in Art, Distinction in Art

Concord

Caroline Cecelia Badgett - Bachelor of Arts in Drama

Cornelius

Kade Antonio Case - Bachelor of Arts in Art

Dana

Alexander Sammir Shwahna - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion, Distinction in Health and Wellness Promotion

Davidson

Dylan Christopher Schmidtke - Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy, University Research Scholar

Durham

Megan Leigh Cadwallader - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Environmental Management and Policy, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Whitney Nicole Whitley - Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Minor in Management

Evan Che Willeford - Bachelor of Arts in Spanish

Elizabeth City

Ryan Marshall Fairbanks - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Computer Systems

Enka

Devon Michele Parker - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Fairview

Andrew Samuel David Allen - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Magna cum laude, University Scholar, Distinction in New Media

Vanessa Tichelle Jones - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

Flat Rock

Jessie Ruby June Kerr - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Environmental Management and Policy, Minor in Economics, Cum laude, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Fletcher

Carol Ann Barnwell - Bachelor of Arts in English, Concentration in Literature

Stephanie Laura Cabral - Bachelor of Science in Management

Trevor Justin Hall - Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Minor in Management

Rebecca Elizabeth Wilson - Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology

Franklin

Briana Renee Emmons - Bachelor of Arts in German

Gibsonville

Tyler Scott Long - Bachelor of Science in Music Technology

Greensboro

Ellen Marie Marion - Bachelor of Arts in Art, Minor in Psychology

Greenville

Caitlin Elizabeth Molloy - Bachelor of Science in Management, Minor in Economics

Harrisburg

Miles Anthony Carter - Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Concentration in International Studies, Minor in Asian Studies, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Interdisciplinary Studies

Kayla Marie Dunn - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Cum laude, Distinction in New Media

Hendersonville

William Logan Bell - Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Minor in Economics

Chance Davis Cooper - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Information Systems

Madison Paige Eddings - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Concentration in Cell and Molecular Biology, Minor in Management, Magna cum laude, University Scholar, Distinction in Biology

Megan Lurae Harris - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology

Martha Karen Lopez - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

Danilo de Pinho Almeida Machado - Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Chemistry

Richard Eugene Pettitt - Bachelor of Science in Management

Megan LeeAnn Raxter - Bachelor of Science in Management, Distinction in Management

Doris Iris Rojas - Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Concentration in Teacher Licensure, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Spanish

Kathleen Elizabeth St.Clair - Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry

Hickory

Kip Allen Garman - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Economics, Cum laude, Distinction in Psychology

Horse Shoe

Zeinia Razia Khan - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Concentration in Cell and Molecular Biology

Hubert

Alexandra Joyce Blue - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Earth Science, University Research Scholar

Hudson

Jose Manuel Zapata - Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

Huntersville

Taylor Allison Dorn - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Josey Hannah Green - Bachelor of Arts in Art, Concentration in Teacher Licensure, Cum laude, Distinction in Art

Kannapolis

Lawson Baker Durham - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

King

Geoffrey Alexander Reid Jones - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Summa cum laude, Distinction in Biology

Leicester

Seth Andrew Carter - Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, Concentration in Statistics, Minor in Economics, Cum laude, Distinction in Mathematics

Lenoir

Kasey Marie Kelly - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology

Lewisville

Bonnie Camille Lawrence - Bachelor of Arts in Art, Distinction in Art

Manteo

Julie Klair Simansky - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology

Mars Hill

Taylor Blake Dyson - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Concentration in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Matthews

Sydney Lauren Bloom - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology

Rebecca Emma Martens - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Second Major in Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies, University Research Scholar

Rachel Ann Steinberg - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Distinction in New Media

Mebane

Zoe Gail Hickey - Bachelor of Arts in History

Mills River

Timothy Forrest Jones - Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, Concentration in Pure Mathematics, Minor in Economics

David Garrison Stephens - Bachelor of Arts in English, Concentration in Literature

Mocksville

Alex Jordan Peoples - Bachelor of Arts in Literature

Monroe

Christiania Joy Mullis - Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Concentration in International Studies, Minor in Asian Studies

Mooresville

Anna Kathryn Gambill - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Mass Communication

Christopher Thomas Neptune - Bachelor of Arts in New Media

Kathryn Elizabeth Weidenfeld - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

Morganton

Bronwyn Siobhan Pellatt - Bachelor of Arts in Literature, Concentration in Creative Writing, Distinction in Literature

Shealyn Lanell Rager - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology

Mount Airy

Jessica Mary Williamson - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, Minor in Dance, Distinction in Mass Communication

Mount Holly

Peter Christopher Gallagher III - Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Minor in Economics, Second Major in Management

Old Fort

Hugo Andres Gutierrez - Bachelor of Science in Management

Pilot Mtn

Kimberly Dawn Lawson - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Minor in Art, Cum laude, University Scholar, Distinction in New Media

Pine Knoll Shores

Jessica Ann Kowalski - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, Minor in Computer Science

Pittsboro

Dylan Alexander Newcity - Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, Second Major in Music

Raleigh

Samuel Darden Brent - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Thomas Lockerman Carter - Bachelor of Arts in Art

Mary Elizabeth Eisenstadt - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Distinction in New Media

Abigail Josie Holt - Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Second Major in Political Science

Mary Francis Kidd - Bachelor of Arts in Art History, Second Major in French

Martin Paul Kroeger - Bachelor of Arts in History

Karmen Michelle Kurtz - Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Concentration in International Studies, Minor in Africana Studies, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Interdisciplinary Studies

Neil Tobin Savage - Bachelor of Arts in History, Minor in Sociology, Distinction in History

MacNaughton Kilbourne Wallace - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Computer Systems, Distinction in Computer Science

Rutherfordton

Cassie Lynn Crowe - Bachelor of Science in Physics, Concentration in Applied Physics, Minor in Astronomy, University Research Scholar

Salisbury

Caroline Marie Merrick - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Summa cum laude, Distinction in Psychology

Swannanoa

Dalton Maurice Joseph Nickerson - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Computer Systems, Second Major in Mathematics, Concentration in Applied Mathematics, Magna cum laude, University Scholar, Distinction in Computer Science, Distinction in Mathematics

Tryon

Travis Grey Newman - Bachelor of Science in Management, Distinction in Management

Wake Forest

Olivia Louise Allen - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion, Distinction in Health and Wellness Promotion

Waxhaw

Derek Michael Smith - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion

Joseph James Tietjen - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion

Waynesville

Molly Frances Jaben - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

Ashley Alane Smith - Bachelor of Science in Management, Distinction in Management

Weaverville

Autumnn Sierra Chandler - Bachelor of Science in Management

Darien Sylvan Crossley - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Sociology

Brandon Mitchel Governo - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Earth Science

Caitlin Elizabeth Kelley - Bachelor of Arts in English, Concentration in Literature

Shayla Marie Khalife - Bachelor of Science in Management, University Research Scholar

Phillip Alexander Monk - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology

Andrew Seth Rhinehart - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Management, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Psychology

West End

Hunter James Jefferson - Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Minor in History

Wilmington

Jennifer Nicole Robbins - Bachelor of Arts in New Media

Winston Salem

Wilson Reid Robertson - Bachelor of Science in Management

Woodfin

Jonathon Rohrdantz Withrow - Bachelor of Science in Management

Wrightsville Beach

Alexandra Rock Crowell - Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Concentration in International Studies, Minor in Literature

NJ

Ridgewood

Zachary Reid Newman - Bachelor of Arts in History

PA

Moon Twp

Dara Kathryn Belohlavek - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Cum laude, Distinction in Psychology

SC

Charleston

William Gerhardt Isaacson - Bachelor of Fine Arts in Jazz and Contemporary Music

Sarah Louise Moore - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Legal Studies

TN

Franklin

Alison Marie Ren - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Earth Science, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Knoxville

Samuel Hunter Denton - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Computer Systems

Alexandra Darcel Gates - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Cum laude, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Biology