UNC Asheville Announces Summer 2017 Graduates

Featured image: 
Students outside Rhoades Hall.
body: 

The following students received degrees from UNC Asheville in August 2017. They are listed by state and hometown.

NC

Apex

Meghan Tammy Benavides - Bachelor of Arts in New Media

Arden

Felicia Dawn Buchanan - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Concentration in Computer Systems, Distinction in Computer Science

Valerie Krueger - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Distinction in New Media

Nicole Marie Trizano - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Asheville

Nikki Taylor Forstka - Bachelor of Science in Management

Ashley Jones - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Kristen Lolie Keefer - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Art

Shane Douglas Keeran - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion

Alice Worthington Kimbell - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Biology

Nis Klausen - Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, Concentration in Applied Mathematics

James Corbett Langrall - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion

Crystal Woods Moore - Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Cum laude, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Art

Jeremy Christian Philson - Bachelor of Arts in Economics

Sarah Elizabeth Ratliff - Bachelor of Science in Management

Christopher Aaron Simmons - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology, Magna cum laude, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Glaucia Alvarenga Menezes Vieira - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion, Cum laude, Distinction in Health and Wellness Promotion

Grace Alexandra Wilson - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology

Albert Allen Woodby - Bachelor of Science in Engineering (Joint with North Carolina State University), Concentration in Mechatronics

Bakersville

Amelia Erin Green - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology, Cum laude, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Biltmore Lake

Nickolas Elias Gold-Leighton - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion, Community Engaged Scholar, University Research Scholar

Black Mountain

Carl Shane Surratt - Bachelor of Science in Management

Brevard

Mariah Suzanne Keogh - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Distinction in Psychology

Buxton

Ryan Winston James Beierlein - Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, University Research Scholar

Chapel Hill

Harris Charles Joseph - Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, Concentration in Applied Mathematics, Minor in Computer Science

Hannah Louise Wood - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Charlotte

Madison Seay Agardi - Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Promotion

Kelly Elizabeth Fabian - Bachelor of Science in Biology

Victoria Nebolsin - Bachelor of Arts in French, Second Major in Philosophy, Magna cum laude, University Scholar, Distinction in Philosophy

Cherokee

Devyn Rei Smith - Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

Clemmons

Emily Ann Hrabovsky - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Minor in Art

Concord

Emily Ruth Trongo - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology

Ellenboro

Joseph Lynn Clay - Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Cum laude, Distinction in Psychology

Fairview

Lindsi Johnson Jones - Bachelor of Science in Engineering (Joint with North Carolina State University), Concentration in Mechatronics, University Research Scholar

Fletcher

Nathaniel Lee Brown - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Earth Science, Magna cum laude, University Research Scholar, Distinction in Environmental Studies

Gastonia

Cody Dean Marosz - Bachelor of Science in Management

Greensboro

Matthew Paul Pelletier - Bachelor of Arts in Literature

Hendersonville

Matthew John Emrich - Bachelor of Science in Biology, Concentration in Cell and Molecular Biology

Lawrence Edward Hodges - Bachelor of Arts in History, Cum laude, Distinction in History

Hillsborough

Hannah Gourley Greene - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Ecology and Environmental Biology

Jefferson

John Stevens Maloney III - Bachelor of Arts in New Media, Cum laude, Distinction in New Media

Lenoir

Sible Carmen Bryant - Bachelor of Science in Biology

Lincolnton

Brandon Lewis Altemose - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Concentration in Environmental Management and Policy, Minor in Economics

Montreat

Richard Bradley Daniel - Master Liberal Arts & Sciences in Master Liberal Arts & Sciences

Newton

Audra Michael Goforth - Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, Distinction in Mass Communication

North Wilkesboro

Emily Faith Granade - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Distinction in Sociology

Raleigh

Maggie Mae Hall - Bachelor of Science in Engineering (Joint with North Carolina State University), Concentration in Mechatronics, Distinction in Engineering (Joint with North Carolina State University)

Devin Makin Lancaster - Bachelor of Arts in Art

Swannanoa

Rusty Aaron Haun - Bachelor of Science in Biology

Vale

Dennis Jerome Thomas - Bachelor of Arts in Sociology

Wake Forest

Marissa Anne Banks - Bachelor of Science in Management

Zirconia

May Wen Dubreuil - Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Minor in Management, Summa cum laude, Distinction in Accounting

NJ

Ocean

Michael Joseph Hall Jr. - Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Individualized Concentration

Washington, DC

Abraham Yohannes Zeleke - Bachelor of Arts in Literature